[OSM-talk] Proper use of layer tag with the Mapnik renderer?
Michal Migurski
mike at stamen.com
Mon Jun 22 01:05:32 BST 2009
On Jun 21, 2009, at 4:46 AM, Jon Burgess wrote:
> The tagging seems reasonable. The current rendering is down to the
> rules
> in the oxm.xml:
>
> <Layer name="bridges" status="on" srs="...">
> <StyleName>road-bridges-casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>road-bridges-fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>noncased-ways-bridges</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer0_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer0_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer1_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer1_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer2_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer2_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer3_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer3_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer4_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer4_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer5_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>mwaybridge_layer5_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer0_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer0_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer1_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer1_fill</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer2_casing</StyleName>
> <StyleName>primarybridge_layer2_fill</StyleName>
>
>
> These rules will draw the motorway bridges above any secondary bridges
> regardless of the layering. I don't understand the logic behind the
> current rules, I believe they were done like this to fix some layering
> issues in some other complex junctions.
Hm, having all the bridges in a layer is unfortunate.
I would have expected to see the "layer" tag unambiguously refer to
physical z-order, at least that's how we interpreted it in the three
Cloudmade styles:
SELECT ...
COALESCE(z_order, 0) AS coalesced_z_order,
(CASE WHEN highway IN ('motorway',
'motorway_link') THEN 0
WHEN highway IN ('footpath', 'track',
'footway', 'steps', 'pedestrian', 'path', 'cycleway') THEN 1
WHEN railway IN ('rail', 'spur',
'subway', 'light_rail', 'tram', 'abandoned', 'disused', 'monorail')
THEN 2
WHEN highway IN ('trunk', 'trunk_link',
'primary', 'primary_link') THEN 3
WHEN highway = 'secondary' THEN 4
WHEN highway = 'tertiary' THEN 5
ELSE 9 END) AS priority,
...
FROM planet_osm_line
...
ORDER BY coalesced_z_order ASC, priority DESC
So it seems like it's flatly impossible to draw the streets in that
particular interchange in the correct order? Any chance that the
current keepers of osm.xml would be open to a bit of rejiggering?
-mike.
----------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- mike at stamen.com
415.558.1610
More information about the talk
mailing list