[OSM-talk] osm2pgsql usage
Nakor
nakor.wp at gmail.com
Thu Oct 15 21:08:26 BST 2009
Hello,
I asked that question on the mapnik mailing list but was told that the OSM
mailing list would have more knowledgeable people on this issue:
I was in the process of setting up Mapnik and as a start I was using an OSM
file from around my area to test with "small" data.
I get stuck with an error message in osm2pgsql:
osm2pgsql SVN version 0.67-18179
Using projection SRS 900913 (Spherical Mercator)
Setting up table: planet_osm_point
Setting up table: planet_osm_line
Setting up table: planet_osm_polygon
Setting up table: planet_osm_roads
Mid: Ram, scale=100
Reading in file: ../maps/Detroit_091010.osm
Processing: Node(434k) Way(50k) Relation(0k)osm2pgsql: osm2pgsql.c:262:
StartElement: Assertion `xrole' failed.
I searched the web a bit but did not find much, except from some memories
issues. I monitored the memory during the process and had at least 1Gb free,
so I guess this is not the issue.
The data file comes from XAPI (
http://www.informationfreeway.org/api/0.6/map?bbox=-83.56,42.17,-83.01,42.71)
and works fine for other purposes like generating a map for my GPS
using
mkgmap.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
N.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20091015/3a43cbb8/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list