[OSM-talk] Garmin eTrex Vista Hcx
Mike N.
niceman at att.net
Sat Oct 31 16:59:22 GMT 2009
I have never seen this type of x,y error except in the case of being downtown with large buildings, or in the case of some obstruction. In your case, it could be that there is an obstruction of a tree/mountain within the horizon view that blocks a different set of satellites at a different times of day. (Just guessing). Normally a re-survey of an area results in a max 2-4 Meter error with this same device.
From: Shalabh
Sent: Saturday, October 31, 2009 12:44 PM
To: Mike N.
Cc: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Garmin eTrex Vista Hcx
Mike, thanks for the response. I would like to clarify that the 150 metres error is a (x,y) distance error. There is an additional altitude error of around 70 meters.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20091031/a310658e/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list