[OSM-talk] Help! Changeset reverted without explanation
John Smith
deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com
Sun Feb 28 18:18:11 GMT 2010
On 1 March 2010 04:03, Mike N <niceman at att.net> wrote:
> That doesn't help in this case: for example a US highway crosses multiple
> states, but is always assigned the same shield. And there is nothing in
This is just a pre-processing problem before going into pgsql for
mapnik, or whatever rendering software you use, you extract the way
inside the polygon.
> standard tagging (that I remember) to distinguish a county from state road -
network=CO (county)
network=S (state)
> I follow the general recommendation that US=primary, state=secondary, most
> major county roads=tertiary. Those in other regions may promote the small
> roads based on lane count, max speed, etc.
In Australia the designations are applied based on a number of
factors, like source of funding (partially or wholly federally
funded), or the numbering scheme applied by the state (alphanumeric or
otherwise).
As far as I can tell, every route type in Australia has been
documented on this page:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Custom_Highway_Shields
More information about the talk
mailing list