[OSM-talk] Tagging of a large slab of concrete with many bus routes going over it
Richard Mann
richard.mann.westoxford at googlemail.com
Mon Oct 4 22:05:57 BST 2010
The Mapnik rendering is not perfect, and one of its imperfections is
its over-display of one-way arrows. That's a problem for the renderer
to fix, I'm afraid.
I think you always need ways, even if they are covered by an area, so
your approach strikes me as just fine.
Richard
On Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 6:39 PM, Jo <winfixit at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi,
> I'm working on the bus terminal of Leuven in Belgium.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.882181&lon=4.714964&zoom=18&layers=M
> There is a triangular shaped slab of concrete with an island, the bus
> terminal is right next to it. I created many 'ways' that are not exactly
> there, but in order to create contiguous relations they are needed.
> My biggest beef with the rendering are all those little one way arrows. So I
> already took them away, but somebody else insists on putting them back...
> What I did with the multipolygon conveys what's actually there. All the
> virtual ways are paths across the concrete in order to get a nice picture
> when rendering the bus routes. It seems like a good compromise, but I'm at a
> loss about whether it's the right way to map the whole area.
> Thanks for your input.
>
> Jo
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list