[OSM-talk] Bot amended relations today
Werner Hoch
werner.ho at gmx.de
Tue Oct 5 10:44:35 BST 2010
Hi there,
On Montag, 4. Oktober 2010, Dave F. wrote:
> User werner2101 has been busy today amended relations:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/werner2101/edits
First, all of the edits are done manually, not with a bot.
All the edits are done one by one. I check every relation before editing
it and hopefully add a usefull changeset comment.
More about the methods of the changes below.
> In a local case to me he's changed tags within a route relation from:
>
> tag k="route" v="canal"
> tag k="type" v="route"
>
> to
>
> tag k="type" v="waterway"
> tag k="waterway" v="canal"
>
> Which is incorrect as it removes the route tag & the canal way
> already has the tag:
>
> <tag k="waterway" v="canal"/>
From time to time other users are not happy with my changes and they
usually write me a mail. I think this happend maybe 5 times over the
last year, then I try to explain why I've made the change. Somethimes
the other user agreed with my changes sometimes not and I'm reverting
the change.
In the same time I've improved maybe 3000 relations.
I guess it's impossible that all improvments are improvements for every
other, too, but I at least think, that most of my changes are.
> As he's used a bot to go worldwide, I thought I'd better flag it up.
As stated above all edits are done manually. The edits are global as all
over the world (the planet) there are improvable tags on relations.
> I'm sure not all his edits are incorrect, but I think it would be
> worth checking locally.
The methods of my changes:
The starting point is a list of rarely used realtion types [1] of all
relations on the planet. It's a tab seperated listing of relations with
relation ids, tags, user, changeset, version, ... (at the top of [1]).
I load the list into oocalc. I've some macros in oocalc that allows me
to:
* load a relation into josm (with the remote pluggin)
* browse the relation on OSM
* view the history on OSM
* get a statistic for a username.
by selecting a cell in oocalc.
This setup enables me to do lots of manual edits and checking several
things before I make the edit.
Most of the changes are simple typo corrections or missing type tag
corrections.
A relation without type tag and members with inner and outer role is
most likely a multipolygon.
Others are improving tagging:
e.g. a relation with type=route route=rcn is most likely a bicycle route
that should be tagged as type=route route=bicycle network=rcn.
... and so on.
The change DaveF doesn't like is the change of the tags
type=route route=canal
into:
type=waterway waterway=canal
I thought this change is correct, as the waterway relations are usually
used to describe the waterway, just like all the other waterway related
relations in the planet [2].
There's also an ongoing proposal on the waterway relations to clean up
all the waterway mess [3]. The tagging of the proposal is used a lot for
newly created waterway relations by users careing about waterway related
stuff.
Regards
Werner (werne2101)
[1] http://www.h-renrew.de/h/osm/osmchecks/02_Relationstypen/planet.html
[2] http://www.h-
renrew.de/h/osm/osmchecks/02_Relationstypen/planet_waterways.html
[3] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Waterway
More information about the talk
mailing list