[OSM-talk] Bot amended relations today
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Tue Oct 12 13:25:51 BST 2010
On 05/10/2010 10:44, Werner Hoch wrote:
> The change DaveF doesn't like is the change of the tags
> type=route route=canal
> into:
> type=waterway waterway=canal
>
> I thought this change is correct, as the waterway relations are usually
> used to describe the waterway,
This is not a waterway relation; it is a route relation. In my example
the canal/river doesn't have a waterway relation; it's tags are added
directly to the way. eg
waterway=canal
name=*
In general, ways can have multiple relations atrtached to them. So it
could have a waterway relation & a route relation.
They are not the same thing & I think that's what's confusing you.
> There's also an ongoing proposal on the waterway relations to clean up
> all the waterway mess [3].
> [3] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Waterway
This page appears to confirm the confusion. It seems people are using
route=* to describe waterways.
I believe this is incorrect.
Cheers
Dave F.
More information about the talk
mailing list