[OSM-talk] Bing tracing mistakes (was Night of the living maps 07.02.2012 - a 'virtual' global mapping party)
Matthias Meißer
digi_c at arcor.de
Fri Jan 27 11:26:48 GMT 2012
Hi,
I hope it's ok to move the discussion on a more general topic, so
hopefully we can get the original thread for organisazion stuff.
Am 27.01.2012 11:54, schrieb Martin Koppenhoefer:
> 2012/1/27 Nick Whitelegg<Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk>:
>> Good idea but - I would like to urge some degree of caution on this in the
>> UK.
>
>
> +1, actually not only there.
Absolutely, this happened in the beginning even to myself. But lessons
learned and I guess a lot of people in the community are able to take a
critical at aerial imagery and add just things that they understand.
This is why I suggested not to bring in to much new mappers, as well.
>
>
>> So if you're deriving footpaths or tracks from aerial imagery, please only
>> add them if it is *absolutely obvious* that they are paths or tracks.
>
>
> adding (and removing) stuff based on aerial imagery without local
> knowledge is always a problem. On the German list Sven Geggus wrote
> about a new house he had inserted from the construction drawing which
> he had himself georeferenced, and later someone deleted that and
> remapped a house from Bing which was demolished 3 years ago...
>
> So be careful and edit preferably in empty zones (which worldwide
> aren't hard to find).
Exactly this is the point! Be crititcal and if you aren't sure consult
third party sources or let it be and add just a OSMBug.
I hope I got it right in the wiki and put enough/the right hints. Feel
free to improve it.
bye
Matthias
More information about the talk
mailing list