[OSM-talk] Cycleways and Access tags: Left, Right, Forward, Backward?
rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com
rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com
Fri May 18 13:42:43 BST 2012
Oh, I think I get it now. So for example if you had a cycle route that runs
parallel to a road (but not within the road carriageway), is on the left
side and allows cycling in both directions it would be tagged as:
* highway=*
* cycleway:left=track
* cycleway:left=opposite_track
If this is correct that the wiki could do with the definition changing so
that opposite_track reads "The track may be cycled in the opposite
direction to the way", with an explanation of how a way is essentially an
arrow.
Regards,
Rob
ps Sorry for the large number of emails on this. Am trying to get things
clear in my mind!
On , rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com wrote:
> Are there any cases of that?
> Wouldn't you assume that the cycle lane is on the same side as the flow
> of traffic (so forward would imply left in GB)? Surely the same argument
> can be made that cycleway:left tells you which side of the road it is on
> but doesn't tell you the direction of flow.
> Rob
> On , Ed Loach ed at loach.me.uk> wrote:
> > Imagine a two way road with a cycleway on one side. Neither forward or
> backward tell you to which side of a way the cycleway is – this would
> only tell you if it were in the same direction as the way, rather than on
> one side of it. So forward, backward, left, right all have their places.
> Ed
> >
> >
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20120518/197b80d7/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list