[OSM-talk] TomTom is thumping us
Phil! Gold
phil_g at pobox.com
Wed May 30 12:36:13 BST 2012
* John Sturdy <jcg.sturdy at gmail.com> [2012-05-29 09:15 +0100]:
> The nearest they make to an accurate point is "classification of
> footpaths as roads" --- I don't think I've seen any of those, but I
> have found quite a few "unclassified roads" that look more like
> "tracks" on Bing (and have adjusted them accordingly where confident
> of it).
I don't know if this is what they're talking about, but the TIGER data in
the US has more than a few footways, particularly wider, paved ones,
recorded as roads, which got imported into OSM as highway=residential.
(There are a lot of logging roads, 4x4 trails, and similarly
difficult-to-travel things also classified highway=residential.) I fix
them as I find them, naturally, but it's a flaw in the TIGER dataset
(which I still think we're better off having imported).
--
...computer contrarian of the first order... / http://aperiodic.net/phil/
PGP: 026A27F2 print: D200 5BDB FC4B B24A 9248 9F7A 4322 2D22 026A 27F2
--- --
"Londo, are you deliberately trying to drive me insane?"
"The universe is already mad. Anything else would be redundant."
-- Vir and Londo (Babylon 5, "Dust to Dust")
---- --- --
More information about the talk
mailing list