[OSM-talk] Mapping Chicago's pedways
Janko Mihelić
janjko at gmail.com
Thu Sep 27 09:56:06 BST 2012
When I draw footways, I like to connect them to the first crosswalk. That
way a router can route people through a street if there are no drawn
footways, and then cross to a footway at the crosswalk.
2012/9/27 David Turner <novalis at novalis.org>
> Chicago's pedway system on OSM is a bit wrong -- it's mostly
> disconnected from the rest of the map (check out KeepRight for a bunch
> of orange lightning bolts). This can cause problems for routers.
> Apparently, Toronto's system has the same issue.
>
> (I should also note that Chicago doesn't have hour_on and hour_off, but
> that's a different issue).
>
> I would like to just connect the pedways to the streets that they
> intersect, but that's not physically accurate; in fact, they're through
> buildings (and often down stairs or elevators). Can anyone suggest a
> better way to map them so that they're accurate yet routable?
>
> I'm not local to Chicago, so it would be tough for me to go out and
> directly investigate myself. But I've CC'd a colleague who does live in
> Chicago and whom I might be able to pester to help out when he gets the
> free time.
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20120927/7e6bbce8/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list