[OSM-talk] Display names of crossroads
Hans Schmidt
z0idberg at gmx.de
Wed Feb 13 19:42:12 UTC 2013
Am 13.02.2013 19:21, schrieb Peter Wendorff:
> Agreed for "no special name tag", but please use highway=junction +
> name=whatever in combination instead of the name tag alone.
Yes, in retrospect, this is really better.
Am 13.02.2013 15:10, schrieb Janko Mihelić:
> How is it best rendered? With a little rectangle around it like Google
> Maps? Is there a usual way of rendering that?
I have another street atlas (an oldschool printed book with pages) which
renders it as a blue rectangle box with the name in it. So I guess some
kind of "box" would be nice. Bing Maps also has a box (there it is blue
font in white rectangle).
Am 13.02.2013 20:03, schrieb Paul Norman:
> How would it work when the intersection also has traffic lights? I know that there will always be some cases where there are tag key collisions but it seems that they will be*very* common in this case between highway=junction and highway=traffic_signals
Yes, actually the crossroads I tagged before all have traffic lights (I
would even presume this is the more common case, because only the major
crossroads have names, and they tend to have traffic lights - there may
be exceptions, though).
Nice to see the discussion going on :) Let's hope that there is a change
in rendering :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20130213/d553294b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list