[OSM-talk] admin_level 4 rendering
Clifford Snow
clifford at snowandsnow.us
Mon Apr 7 17:14:03 UTC 2014
On Mon, Apr 7, 2014 at 9:48 AM, Felix Delattre <maps at delattre.de> wrote:
> I was going over the "departmentos" (admin_level=4) in Nicaragua
> yesterday. And it does not explain to me why the names of them not
> getting rendered in Mapnik. Please compare:
>
> * Province (admin_level=4) in Costa Rica:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3222919#map=8/10.747/-85.051
> (label "Guanacaste")
> * Departamentos (admin_level=4) in Nicaragua
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2194866#map=8/11.792/-85.122 (no
> label "Chontales")
>
I noticed in OSM Inspector an error on the Chontales multipolygon:
layer:ring_not_closed_hullrel_id:2194866 lastchange:2014-03-12T04:13:04Z
errmsg:ring_not_closedarea:0.78 tags:admin_level=4
boundary=administrative
name=Chontales
Fix the errors to see if that fixes the rendering problem.
Clifford
--
@osm_seattle
osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140407/90f782de/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list