[OSM-talk] Level of detail, Zoom 19. Has it decreased?
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Mon Jan 13 20:11:54 UTC 2014
There's nothing that I see that would be rendered given more space -
shop=toys and shop=beauty have never been rendered by osm.xml or
openstreetmap-carto. See
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/116 for the
current discussion about this.
From: Bryce Nesbitt [mailto:bryce2 at obviously.com]
Sent: Monday, January 13, 2014 10:43 AM
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSM-talk] Level of detail, Zoom 19. Has it decreased?
Has the detail level of the default mapnik stylesheet (zoom 19) changed
recently?
Increasingly I've found that when using the map I can't get the level of
detail I want
when zoomed to level 19 (I end up firing up josm, or turning on "Map Data"
when all I really wanted was view a map).
Here's an example area:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/37.88117/-122.27424
Where there are at least two stores not shown at maximum zoom, despite what
seems like plenty of space.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140113/199f6c10/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list