[OSM-talk] [OSM-dev] Moving to stricter multipolygon parsing
JB
jbosm at mailoo.org
Fri Jun 13 14:51:29 UTC 2014
(not sure this is really a good idea, leaving dev decide on their
side... This is how you sometimes end with something users won't want to
use...
JB.)
Le 13/06/2014 16:26, Yves a écrit :
> Thing is, it may be easier to find a consensus in -dev than elsewhere.
> So a fixing list would be a good thing, indeed.
> Yves
>
> On 13 juin 2014 16:20:09 UTC+02:00, Holger Jeromin
> <mailgmane at katur.de> wrote:
>
> Paul Norman schrieb am 13.06.2014 01:25:
>
> To support this, I looked for some numbers. Using a shortened
> deleted tags list, there are 1 million new-style and 261k
> old-style MPs. Of the old-style, 256k have a member with role
> outer. 251k of these have entirely consistent tags on outers,
> while 2.3k have two sets of tags among the ways. About 180
> have three or more.[3] An old-style MP without entirely
> consistent tags on outers is ambiguous and in error.
>
>
> To support this change it would be nice to setup a list on the web with
> the buggy relations. A few ten thousands broken Wikipedia tags were
> corrected with such a list.
>
> Perhaps the change could be enforced later, after a lot of MPs are
> corrected.
>
>
> --
> Envoyé de mon téléphone Android avec K-9 Mail. Excusez la brièveté.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140613/2ec16fc2/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list