[OSM-talk] Global Admin Boundary Extracts
James Conkling
james.lane.conkling at gmail.com
Mon Mar 31 16:08:50 UTC 2014
Hi all,
I've been trying to find the best way to extract global admin boundaries
for admin_level 2 - 4 (or more, depending on size). Up until now, XAPI has
been my go-to, but that seems to tap out at anything more than 10 or 20
degrees square.
[moreover, and this might be due to a mistake on my part, not XAPI's, after
extracting and using osm2pgsql, the planet_osm_polygon table is often
incomplete, though planet_osm_line is complete. Every time I experiment w/
semi-large (country-size) XAPI extracts, the results are slightly different]
Anyone have any pointers on how to get global extracts (extracts of large
areas, even if the resulting file is not itself large)? Thanks for the
pointers.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20140331/b465df48/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list