[OSM-talk] Removing redundant routing instructions
Rob Nickerson
rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com
Sun Apr 26 11:35:57 UTC 2015
Hi all,
In the UK (particularly in rural areas) it is common to find a road that
turns 90 degrees to the left or right without a junction (that is the road
just continues and white lines mark it as such). Meanwhile another road may
come in from the other side with a 'give way' style junction.
Although the road continues round the bend "SatNav" systems often think it
is a junction and tell you to "turn right/left in 100 yards/meters".
I wonder whether it is possible to indicate this in OpenStreetMap so that
routing engines can omit this redundant instruction.
== Example picture ==
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6J5ZA1hu93bZmx2NTIxaHdfMUE/view?usp=sharing
In the example Oban Road [1] turns to the right to become the northern
section of Sydnall Road. All main routers tell you to turn right. In my
opinion this is a redundant instruction (or could be better worded). I've
tried to add extra nodes so that the road naturally bends but the main
routing engines still tell you to "turn".
== Question ==
Could we benefit from a new route relation? For example a "route_continues"
relation? Would others find this useful?
Regards,
Rob
[1]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=52.45362%2C-1.48598%3B52.45341%2C-1.48944#map=18/52.45332/-1.48771&layers=Q
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150426/dfaa5663/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list