[OSM-talk] Removing redundant routing instructions
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Mon Apr 27 08:51:09 UTC 2015
The trouble with nodes is that they are non-directional. Junctions in
quick succession, and lane-dependent give-ways could make a challenging
scenario for a program to try and make sense of. Why not tag it
explicitly instead of leaving it to heuristics which (by definition)
will not always get it right?
//colin
On 2015-04-27 10:06, Steve Doerr wrote:
> On 26/04/2015 12:35, Rob Nickerson wrote:
>
>> In the UK (particularly in rural areas) it is common to find a road that turns 90 degrees to the left or right without a junction (that is the road just continues and white lines mark it as such). Meanwhile another road may come in from the other side with a 'give way' style junction.
>
> One simple way of representing this situation is to place give_way nodes on the subsidiary roads. Whether any routers or renderers make use of these to deduce that a particular route through the junction is the 'through route', I don't know.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150427/d3bba66b/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list