[OSM-talk] Big Lakes
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Thu Feb 19 03:29:53 UTC 2015
The Great Lakes have been discussed a few times on the local lists and the conclusion has been arrived at that they are best represented with natural=coastline.
It's important to remember that the direction of coastline ways matters (land on the left), and it is possible to look at a lake or island in the lake in isolation and tell where the water is and where the land is.
On Feb 18, 2015 8:24 PM, Jochen Topf <jochen at remote.org> wrote:
>
> On Wed, Feb 18, 2015 at 02:48:03PM +0100, malenki wrote:
> > Jochen Topf wrote:
> >
> > >Please do not add more (and more difficult cases like lakes on
> > >islands in lakes on land) to the data, otherwise this process will get
> > >more brittle than it already is.
> >
> > Well, that is a word.
> >
> > What do you think of the Great Lakes mapped (partly) both with
> > coastline and MPs?
>
> The Great Lakes should move away from the natural=coastline mapping. I
> myself have fixed this for some other lakes but didn't want to touch the
> Great Lakes because they are, well, so great, and in parts mapped in a
> lot of detail. I home somebody will take on that project.
>
> Jochen
> --
> Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org http://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-173-7019282
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list