[OSM-talk] Looking for well mapped rural area and well mapped town/city
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Mon Jul 20 17:15:07 UTC 2015
On 20/07/2015 11:04, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
> I am looking for well mapped rural area. I located some places but all
> are either missing major features (like part of landuse) or quality of
> mapping (especially landuses) is poor.
>
One place where rural landuse is mapped is here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/53.2883/-1.5159
Specifically this tile:
http://b.tile.openstreetmap.org/13/4061/2657.png
For comparison, a rendering designed to show rural features more
clearly* has that area as:
http://imgur.com/miP025m
Another example, a little to the southeast:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/53.2804/-1.4825
Specifically this tile:
http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/14/8125/5315.png
For comparison, the rendering designed to show rural features more
clearly has that area as:
http://imgur.com/vnsekXL
Cheers,
Andy
* Provided just to give an idea of what's there, since it's not obvious
from the standard style. Ignore the path colours here, since they're
showing England/Wales public footpaths and bridleways, which isn't
useful internationally, but path width is relevant (dashes for wide,
dots for narrow). Obviously a "rural" rendering would likely look
rubbish in towns, but some sort of middle ground between it and what the
"standard" layer shows now (which looks rubbish outside of towns) should
be possible - if we're having "one standard style for everywhere" (which
I'm not convinced about, but that's a different discussion).
More information about the talk
mailing list