[OSM-talk] Layers and landuse
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sun Jun 28 22:42:45 UTC 2015
On 29/06/2015 1:14 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>
>
> 2015-06-28 14:39 GMT+02:00 Tobias Knerr <osm at tobias-knerr.de
> <mailto:osm at tobias-knerr.de>>:
>
> On 27.06.2015 11 <tel:27.06.2015%2011>:19, michael spreng wrote:
> > This is not a tagging error.
>
> It is an error. Only the underground part of the ditch should have
> layer=-1, and it needs to also have a tunnel tag.
>
> As for landuse, such areas are typically non-physical, and as such not
> easily inserted into the layer hierarchy. However, mappers are using
> landuse far beyond its original definition, and also map physical
> things
> such as pastures and (arguably) fields with it. At that point, the
> usual
> layer rules need to apply.
>
>
>
> completely agree. I had written something similar, but accidentally
> the mail was only sent to Michael and not to this list...
>
>
My take...
If lower than the 'original ground level' then layer=-1 (or more)
If the 'ditch' is covered then it is a tunnel or a culvert, if there is
no 'roof' then it is a cutting.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20150629/c804869b/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list