[OSM-talk] Craigslist OpenStreetMap Rendering Issue
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sun May 31 01:22:52 UTC 2015
On 31/05/2015 10:51 AM, Mike Thompson wrote:
> I have posted this issue to the Craigslist feedback forum, but I also
> thought I would post it here to see if anyone has a specific contact
> at Cragislist that handles their map rendering. They use - and credit
> - OpenStreetMap (which is wonderful), but I believe they perform their
> own custom rendering, which seems to be the source of this issue.
>
> The issue is that some streets that are not one way in OSM data, are
> rendered as one way by Craigslist.
>
> If you go to this ad and zoom in on the map you will see the arrows
> designating one way streets, for example on Cliffrose Way
> (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/170048276):
> https://fortcollins.craigslist.org/gms/4991940913.html
>
> Here is the approximate area on the default OSM map:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/40.51930/-104.85951
>
> I looked at the data and all of the streets in question seem to be
> tagged "oneway=no". Admittedly this tag is rather superfluous in these
> cases - or at least I believe it is, I am not the one that added it,
> but it shouldn't be interpreted as indicating a one way street.
>
> I could remove this tag, but I feel this would be tagging for the
> renderer (actually someone else's renderer), and there may be
> legitimate cases for using "oneway=no" on a way representing a street
> somewhere else.
>
> Why care? I would imagine to the majority of the users make no
> distinction between OpenStreetMap and Craigslist's rendering of
> OpenStreetMap, if the map is wrong, to them that simply means that
> OpenStreetMap is wrong.
>
>
I'd remove it.
Redundant information - data base bloat. Like vehicle=yes on a motorway ...
Perhaps these could be candidates for a mechanical clean up?
More information about the talk
mailing list