[OSM-talk] Craigslist OpenStreetMap Rendering Issue
Lester Caine
lester at lsces.co.uk
Sun May 31 10:53:01 UTC 2015
Forgot reply to list :(
On 31/05/15 01:51, Mike Thompson wrote:
> Why care? I would imagine to the majority of the users make no
> distinction between OpenStreetMap and Craigslist's rendering of
> OpenStreetMap, if the map is wrong, to them that simply means that
> OpenStreetMap is wrong.
There are a number of reasons why oneway=no is a valid tag, so if the
renderer is simply reading 'oneway' and ignoring the =no one has to ask
the question how many other similar tags are also being incorrectly
handled. In this case Craigslist is simply wrong and there is nothing
openstreetmap can do about that ... or would want to do about it on the
data!
--
Lester Caine - G8HFL
-----------------------------
Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact
L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk
EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/
Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk
Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk
More information about the talk
mailing list