[OSM-talk] User WJtW - railway track counts
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Wed Oct 7 07:40:00 UTC 2015
I have asked WJtW about this in june this year but received no answer.
Then I saw user BAGgeraar remove the tracks tag so I asked him about it
and he too asked WJtW and received no answer.
On the german forum there is a thread [1] about it also indicating it is
a superfluous tag when all tracks are mapped.
It borders on vandalism.
[1] <http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=30099>
Regards,
Maarten
On 2015-10-07 09:20, Colin Smale wrote:
> Hi,
>
> User WJtW[1] has been making large numbers of edits to railways across
> Europe in the past few months, all with the changeset comment
> "Electrified". Most of them are adding tags like gauge=1435 which may
> well be right (although I have no idea of his source for this).
> However on many occasions he has added tracks=N to the individual
> tracks where they are already mapped as N separate tracks. According
> to the wiki this should now be interpreted as N*N tracks. For example,
> the Channel Tunnel Rail Link south-east of London, is composed of two
> tracks (see [2] for a sample way). They are now both tagged with
> tracks=2, saying that each way represents 2 tracks, suggesting there
> are 4 in total, which is wrong.
>
> I have sent two messages explaining as above and requesting that they
> review this tagging, but no response so far. I noticed that another
> mapper has also added a comment to at least one changeset with the
> same intent.
>
> Any ideas how we can stop this behaviour, and repair the "damage"?
>
> //colin
>
> [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/WJtW
>
> [2] http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34574683
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list