[OSM-talk] Uber most likely using OSM data
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Thu Aug 11 14:53:53 UTC 2016
Just because it's very similar to OSM doesn't means it isn't using to
some other database. You're arguing what I believe is called a 'false
cause fallacy'.
You should be comparing it with aerial imagery not Google maps.
Dave F.
On 11/08/2016 15:40, Mishari Muqbil wrote:
> This time I've shown several places where they trace OSM's logical
> path precisely (i.e. A complex intersection or ways converging to form
> a fork).
>
> On Thursday, 11 August 2016, Dave F <davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
> <mailto:davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi
>
> As has been pointed out, Uber's routing not following the
> inaccuracy within Google doesn't prove they're using OSM.
>
> Dave F.
>
> On 11/08/2016 13:44, Mishari Muqbil wrote:
>> Hi everyone,
>>
>> I've made some more quick comparisons here:
>> https://www.evernote.com/l/AAToqyEvUURAL71Q_xhbOB05s9mj-cH4Gg4
>> <https://www.evernote.com/l/AAToqyEvUURAL71Q_xhbOB05s9mj-cH4Gg4>
>>
>> Counterintuitively, the ones with circle in green are the
>> original with google maps background, in red is super imposed on
>> OSM, you can see that it fits like a glove.
>>
>> Best regards
>> Mishari
>>
>>> Mishari Muqbil <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','mishari at mishari.net');>
>>> July 27, 2016 at 12:18
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> I wrote a blog post
>>> <https://www.mishari.net/2016/07/uber-using-osm-data/> comparing
>>> Uber's rendering of a sample route displayed in it's app with
>>> Google Maps and OSM Mapnik, it seems Uber is using OSM data for
>>> this function without any visible attribution to OSM.
>>>
>>> Best regards
>>> Mishari
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','talk at openstreetmap.org');>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk>
>
>
>
> --
> Best regards
> Mishari Muqbil
>
> twitter: @mishari blog: www.mishari.net <http://www.mishari.net>
> phone: +66818240629
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20160811/ee2d421c/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list