[OSM-talk] Lot's of locality names in an otherwise empty area
Sebastian Arcus
s.arcus at open-t.co.uk
Mon Nov 21 10:30:35 UTC 2016
On 21/11/16 09:51, Andrew Errington wrote:
> It could be tagging for the renderer. A 'locality' tag causes a label
> to appear on the map.
That has crossed my mind. Actually, that is how the issue came to my
attention - on my GPS navigation software, which uses OSM maps, it
appears as if the area is riddled with lots and lots of villages or
something, on every field. Maybe I should contact the Navit developers
and suggest that "locality" tag is not rendered any more in Navit.
>
> Best wishes,
>
> Andrew
>
>
> On Nov 21, 2016 6:43 PM, "Sebastian Arcus" <s.arcus at open-t.co.uk
> <mailto:s.arcus at open-t.co.uk>> wrote:
>
>
> On 21/11/16 08:36, Rory McCann wrote:
>
> Additionally, there might be nothing there *now*, but there
> might have
> been things there in the past, and the name as stuck around, as a
> locality. Just because a place is unpopulated doesn't mean the place
> doesn't have a name!
>
>
> Well, looking at the map, it looks like each and every parcel of
> land and section of field has a locality tag associated with it.
> Even allowing for places which don't exist any more and other
> local/cultural differences, it still seems a bit odd - and begs the
> question if those tags really need to be there.
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list