[OSM-talk] Lot's of locality names in an otherwise empty area
Andreas Vilén
andreas.vilen at gmail.com
Sat Nov 26 23:30:53 UTC 2016
I have seen them too. I think they were imported once, considering the tags
in this example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1243337771 and this
changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/26850111
I have changed some of them in southern Spain to more appropriate tags,
since they were in obviously populated places. I think the bigger problem
here is that place=locality is rendered on too high zoom levels. Today they
are handled like place=hamlet and rendered at zoom 15. Maybe lower it to
zoom=16 and give them a smaller font than hamlet or render them in italics?
/Andreas
On Sun, Nov 20, 2016 at 6:41 PM, Sebastian Arcus <s.arcus at open-t.co.uk>
wrote:
> I'm looking at the following section of OSM:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/42.9959/-8.3908
>
> I see lots and lots of locality names, on what the satellite imagery
> confirms to be otherwise just empty fields and forests. I'm pretty sure
> I've seen this elsewhere on OSM, in another part of the world. Does anybody
> know why are all these place names there - in the middle of nowhere?
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20161127/645495c9/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list