[OSM-talk] Working with lat and long simply
Imre Samu
pella.samu at gmail.com
Sat Sep 10 20:08:46 UTC 2016
>...nominatim ...
>It is currently inconsistent, and that's a problem for those without a PhD
in GIS.
If you have a suggestions -> Nominatim issues:
https://github.com/twain47/Nominatim/issues
2016-09-10 21:34 GMT+02:00 john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>:
> The issue isn't that nomination won't handle lat and long it is that you
> cannot cut and paste from the xml code. "lat='45.472891'
> lon='-75.4891002'" doesn't work. You have to know enough or have the
> instructions to hand to strip off the unwanted lat= and lon=.
>
> It is currently inconsistent, and that's a problem for those without a PhD
> in GIS. One solution could be a write up in the wiki.
>
> Cheerio John
>
> On 10 September 2016 at 15:27, michael spreng <talk at osm.datendelphin.net>
> wrote:
>
>> On 10/09/16 17:43, john whelan wrote:
>> > However dig it out of the xml code and drop it into Nomination and you
>> > get an error. lat='45.472891' lon='-75.4891002'
>> What kind of error do you get? Works for me:
>> http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=45.4729+-75.4891
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20160910/cde77b40/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list