[OSM-talk] Highway=trunk : harmonization between countries ?
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Fri Aug 18 20:37:58 UTC 2017
In the UK it is a specific road class, with its own style of signage. So
it is easily verifiable whether a road is a Trunk Road or not. Some
Trunk Roads are motorway-like, but others are standard two-way roads. So
actually it is not so much linked to the construction of the road, but
to the fact that the route is part of the government's strategic route
network.
In most/many other countries this distinction does not exist, so the use
of highway=trunk may become subjective unless a suitable definition is
found. For example, in the Netherlands an "autoweg" is usually mapped to
highway=trunk. These roads are indicated by a standard sign which you
may recognise (I don't know where you come from I'm afraid):
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autoweg#/media/File:Nederlands_verkeersbord_G3.svg
//colin
On 2017-08-18 22:00, djakk djakk wrote:
> Hello,
>
> highway=trunk is very different between countries, in France it is used for motorway-like roads (dual carriageway), so the same road is sometimes highway=primary and sometimes highway=trunk (example with the N7 road : http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/46.6303/3.2700), whereas in England or in Japan highway=trunk is used like a highway=super-primary tag even if the road is a urban street or a classic road (example : http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/51.62060/-0.78353).
>
> Should it be harmonized to the England standard ?
>
> djakk
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20170818/ada972be/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list