[OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets in Nepal
Andrew Hain
andrewhainosm at hotmail.co.uk
Sun Jun 18 21:42:06 UTC 2017
Have you tried politely making changeset comments asking this?
--
Andrew
________________________________
From: Michał Brzozowski <www.haxor at gmail.com>
Sent: 18 June 2017 21:32:16
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets in Nepal
There has been a number of users making very low quality edits
(lowercase names, wrong tags. geometry problems among others) in
Nepal. They all use this mysterious changeset description: "NRCS basic
OSM training"
If this is training, then the instructor clearly has no OSM expertise required.
The mappers seem to make similar errors: misusing tags in addr:*
namespace, making up amenity=* tags, starting names from lower case.
Example changesets:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49631971
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49627019
You can see all of them around Nepal in WHODIDIT, I discovered half a
dozen of users, there may be more. They have quite high edit volume
and most of their edits need attention.
http://simon04.dev.openstreetmap.org/whodidit/index.html?zoom=13&lat=27.63347&lon=85.3243&layers=BTT
Can we pin down who trains these mappers and demand them to stop and
take corrective action?
Michał
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20170618/7f1763ae/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list