[OSM-talk] Require on-the-ground verifiability of ref tag on highway
Mark Wagner
mark+osm at carnildo.com
Wed Jun 21 18:35:53 UTC 2017
On Tue, 20 Jun 2017 13:23:44 -0700 (MST)
LapplandsCohan <konrad at skeri.com> wrote:
>
> To be able to get routing descriptions that works for everyday use I
> motion that when the ref= tag is used on a highway, there MUST be
> signs in real life along the way that shows the same information
> (on-the-ground verifiability), otherwise the information instead must
> go into unsigned_ref, int_ref or other appropriate tag.
How do you propose to handle intermittent signage? For example, US-2
at Birch Street in Reardan
(https://www.google.com/maps/@47.6695416,-117.8773181,18z) is
unsigned. However, one block away, at Aspen Street, it's signed as
both "Broadway" and "US-2". A literal interpretation of your
suggestion would have you leave the Reardan Schools parking lot and
"turn left on unnamed road".
This is a common situation in small towns in the US: the locals all know
what the highway through town is, so they don't bother signing
minor intersections. You could drive clear through Colton
(https://www.google.com/maps/@46.5662602,-117.1226678,15.5z) and for
several miles on either side without ever learning you're on US-195.
--
Mark
More information about the talk
mailing list