[OSM-talk] Fixing broken multipolygons, some notes
Christoph Hormann
osm at imagico.de
Sun Mar 19 18:32:43 UTC 2017
On Sunday 19 March 2017, Andreas Vilén wrote:
>
> Also, as has been pointed out earlier, Corine data might be bad, but
> does not contain that many pure data errors as we define them.
That is not quite accurate in my experience. As i explained in
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2017-February/077553.html
landcover mappings like corine are based on selecting the least unlikely
of a fixed set of landcover classes at a certain scale based on certain
criteria and reference areas and this frequently produces completely
bogus results.
In areas like here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/56.7935/16.0168
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/62.7015/25.6678
the Corine based landcover data in my eyes has not connection to reality
at all, it is factually simply wrong.
I understand that the perspective to loose all the data and to be
without any forest mapping until manual mapping has filled the gaps
seems not so pleasant but i am pretty sure there are a lot of people
from abroad who would be glad to help you with either manual forest
mapping or importing better quality data in a way that is better
maintainable and more compatible with manual mapping activity.
However as long as the bad quality Corine data is there and meant to
stay few people are interested in editing this mostly meaningless data.
--
Christoph Hormann
http://www.imagico.de/
More information about the talk
mailing list