[OSM-talk] Sudden influx of bad HOTosm edits in West Bank
Jo
winfixit at gmail.com
Sun Oct 29 23:23:51 UTC 2017
Yes, it's amazing that after all these years of reporting it, that BUG in
iD still hasn't been resolved. But don't dare to complain, we might offend
Bryan.
Polyglot
2017-10-29 23:47 GMT+01:00 Mark Wagner <mark+osm at carnildo.com>:
> On Sun, 29 Oct 2017 22:15:18 +0200
> Safwat Halaby <swiftfast at gmx.com> wrote:
>
> > - Adding closed ways with area=yes instead of building=yes, or with no
> > tags at all
>
> A closed way with "area=yes" is a *very* common newbie mistake with iD:
> the user traced an area, then forgot to tag it, or didn't realize they
> needed to apply additional tags.
>
> --
> Mark
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20171030/9edb48f6/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list