[OSM-talk] Villages with no highways
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Sun Apr 8 23:47:35 UTC 2018
Looking at the methodology in the associated blog it appears to include
villages that are connected with a path, track or tertiary highway and
since it was run in 2016 may possibly be a little out of date.
Can anyone think of a JOSM search that would pick them out?
Thanks John
On Sun, 8 Apr 2018 16:34 Frederik Ramm, <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On 04/08/2018 10:16 PM, john whelan wrote:
> > If you look in parts of Africa there are a number of villages on the map
> > but no connecting highways. Bing imagery is available for many of them
> > that show highways that connect them.
> >
> > Is there an easy way to pick them out?
>
> Not only that, someone has already picked them out:
>
> https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/unmapped#5/47.100/9.800
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20180408/bd1098f3/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list