[OSM-talk] Ways divided by paint?
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Thu Jul 4 16:28:39 UTC 2019
4 lip 2019, 15:20 od snusmumriken.mapper at runbox.com:
> On Thu, 2019-07-04 at 13:50 +0200, Mateusz Konieczny wrote:
>
>> I strongly disagree with this idea,
>> and multiple times changed such splits
>> back to one way.
>>
>
> I would consider that as an act of vandalism by removing ground truth
> information that your fellow mappers have gathered and encoded in the
> database.
>
I (obviously) add all necessary turn
restrictions.
As result I remove incorrect claim
that road is dual carriageway
without information loss.
And why you consider moving to a
standard tagging as a vandalism.
On topic of ground truth -
so far in all cases I did after spotting
incorrect mapping during a survey
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20190704/c9100529/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list