[OSM-talk] Way to delete buildings added by specific user, or help reverting?
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Mon Jul 8 19:28:03 UTC 2019
Your concern is? If I look in JOSM at the link you supplied the buildings
are approximately the right size and where buildings are in the imagery.
Their orientation could be better.
However they aren't duplicates, and compared to many buildings mapped
they're almost reasonable and the mapper isn't that inexperienced.
If you're local fine raise the issue but otherwise I'm not seeing a major
problem, still having said that I do understand some people do have
concerns about mapping buildings and importing them.
You can use JOSM to pick them out and correct them by the way. If you
download the country off line then split it up into chunks JOSM works quite
well. Cleaning up buildings is quite a chunk of work by the way.
Cheerio John
On Mon, 8 Jul 2019 at 15:07, hbogner <hbogner+news at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi all
>
> Is there a way to delete buildings created by specific user?
>
> Some users already complained about
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Venko to me for inaccurate mapping
> and imaginary mapping. They wrote to him, but he didn't reply or stop.
>
> Here is an example on which I just stumbled:
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/45.52874/15.48285&layers=N
>
> He copy/pasted one building all over the place.
>
> I tried to revert the changeset, but there are too many conflicts.
>
> Any suggestions how to fix this mess?
>
> regards, Hrvoje
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20190708/e4297710/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list