[OSM-talk] DJI Fly SafeGEO ZONE MAP uses OSM data... without attribution

Mateusz Konieczny matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Tue Mar 19 19:06:40 UTC 2019


https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/256012566#map=17/54.36535/20.56298 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/256012566#map=17/54.36535/20.56298>
is also with the same geometry

Note that while it was published in official sources it was mapped with different geometry


Mar 19, 2019, 7:48 PM by nunocapelocaldeira at gmail.com:

> After more investigation noticed that the      military facilities on OSM that don't have name, also don't have a      name on DJI also. If you search on OSM the name of the facility      based on DJI info they match... wonder why
>  Few users reporting that the geometry don't match in some      countries (i presume they simplified the geometry in polygon with      X ammount of vertices) or they have used other data. Compared the      data from 10 EU countries and they all match OSM.
>  >  > More evidence ( compare the        geometries and the coordinates of the vertices):
>  
>  > Wrong military base name (in English)
>  OSM > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/555214494/history <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/555214494/history>
>  DJI > https://screenshots.firefox.com/md51uwmdBUjSEtlI/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/md51uwmdBUjSEtlI/www.dji.com>
>  
>  Portugal
>  This Maritime Police station is wrongly tagged on OSM... is also      on DJI > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/444420317/history#map=19/39.42995/-9.22504&layers=N <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/444420317/history#map=19/39.42995/-9.22504&layers=N>
>  DJI has it > https://screenshots.firefox.com/CBdSziw1bg9Z58Fc/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/CBdSziw1bg9Z58Fc/www.dji.com>
>  
>  OTAN terminal > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/177395459/history <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/177395459/history>
>  DJI exact same polygon > https://screenshots.firefox.com/LZKssfpGkmjULviX/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/LZKssfpGkmjULviX/www.dji.com>
>  
>  Spain
>  > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/32635137#map=18/43.45274/-3.84917 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/32635137#map=18/43.45274/-3.84917>
>  DJI > https://screenshots.firefox.com/589CWyXHvrolF7Fy/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/589CWyXHvrolF7Fy/www.dji.com>
>  >  France
>  https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/365823093 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/365823093>>  DJI > https://screenshots.firefox.com/K42sB4B5DalFx2Sr/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/K42sB4B5DalFx2Sr/www.dji.com>
>  
>  Germany
>  > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/50156264 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/50156264>
>  DJI > https://screenshots.firefox.com/LzMBa9Jx0mvidAGP/www.dji.com <https://screenshots.firefox.com/LzMBa9Jx0mvidAGP/www.dji.com>
>  
>  Hungary - Notice the divisions betweent the different military    facilties that are split...same on DJI
>  > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/116800250/history <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/116800250/history>
>  DJI > https://screenshots.firefox.com/vO7anIZe5EEJADcQ/www.dji.com
>   <https://screenshots.firefox.com/vO7anIZe5EEJADcQ/www.dji.com>>  
>  
> Às 11:42 de 19/03/2019, Nuno Caldeira      escreveu:
>
>> I don't see other data than airports in Taiwan. As        I mentioned on the initial, I'm talking about the military        facilities and prisons, not airports. China also don't have        military facilities on their map, being a Chinese company they        probably filtered it. 
>>
>> A terça, 19/03/2019, 11:28,          Dennis Raylin Chen <>> b92612009 at gmail.com <mailto:b92612009 at gmail.com>>> > escreveu:
>>
>>> Not in Taiwan. 
>>>
>>> They just use the data release by the authorities. No              data from OpenStreetMap.
>>>
>>> Dennis
>>>
>>> On Tue, Mar 19, 2019 at              6:55 AM Nuno Caldeira <>>> nunocapelocaldeira at gmail.com <mailto:nunocapelocaldeira at gmail.com>>>> >              wrote:
>>>
>>>> Was curious                  where DJI managed to get a worldwide DB of polygons of                  military facilities and points of prisons, triple                  checked with a couple of other users of OSM at                  Telegram and with polygons i added seven years ago.                  Without a doubt its from OSM, the coordinates of the                  vertices matches OSM perfectly. The names are also the                  same...
>>>>  
>>>>  Check yourself, head to >>>> https://www.dji.com/pt/flysafe/geo-map <https://www.dji.com/pt/flysafe/geo-map>>>>>  select your country, zoom in and check the data.                  Airports restriction areas seems not to be OSM data,                  but from other source. 
>>>>  Share your examples if you will.
>>>>  
>>>>  Again, sadly no attribution... tried to request via                  Twitter >>>> https://twitter.com/iamnunocaldeira/status/1105897635796447235 <https://twitter.com/iamnunocaldeira/status/1105897635796447235>>>>>  .... silent as in moon why would they reply to a                  contributor blah. The Pandora box has been opened with                  exceptions about the attribution, if other don't                  attribute, why would they?
>>>>  
>>>>  >>>> _______________________________________________
>>>>  talk mailing list
>>>>  >>>> talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk at openstreetmap.org>
>>>>  >>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk>
>>>>

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20190319/74ef8ff8/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the talk mailing list