[OSM-talk] Remove validation rule asking to add highway=footway to railway/public_transport=platform
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Fri May 24 11:03:02 UTC 2019
Hi Martin,
So what are the explicit exceptions given the wiki says “Use <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:public_transport> public_transport=platform to identify the places where passengers board or alight from public transport of any type” which to me would also suggest that it’s a footway ( <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway> highway=footway is used for mapping minor pathways which are used mainly or exclusively by pedestrians).
Is there a tag that these exceptions have that can also be checked in the validation?
Cheers - Phil
From: Martin Koppenhoefer [mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com]
Sent: Friday, 24 May 2019 8:02 PM
To: Phil Wyatt
Cc: Wiklund Johan; Talk
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Remove validation rule asking to add highway=footway to railway/public_transport=platform
Am Fr., 24. Mai 2019 um 11:44 Uhr schrieb Phil Wyatt <phil at wyatt-family.com>:
Hi Folks,
As a relatively new OSM editor, I tend to agree with the explicit tagging rather than implicit - it should help folks learn tags much faster
The problem is that a platform is not a footway, at least not universally. People can also walk over meadows, following this logics we should be suggesting to add highway=footway to all meadows? Or amenity=parking?
I agree, this should not become suggested tagging.
It is so sad the issue has been closed in the github tracker because of too many people complaining (politely) about a developer decision. Closing issues because of disagreement is toxic behaviour and it is understandable it makes people worrying.
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20190524/3e9e5957/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list