[OSM-talk] bus stop (correction)
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Sat Sep 21 17:57:20 UTC 2019
If there is a physical bus stop ie a pole with a sign on it then map it as
a bus stop or rather whatever is the new way to map them.
On the stop should be a reference number of it exists. These typically are
a number that is input to find out when the next bus is coming.
The route number to my understanding does not go on the bus stop as such
but on the relationship. The bus stop may be tagged with a relationship.
Locally the bus system planners have a new computerised planning system so
the routes and numbers are forever being changed but the physical bus stops
remain the same.
Cheerio John
On Sat, Sep 21, 2019, 1:35 PM 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk, <
talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
> ok. what about in bus systems out side of europe or canada , we do not do
> things that way, in that the name on the map,
>
> standard OSM, is the number, that stops are hail and ride, with or without
> signs and or posted with just the number.
>
> *From:* Jack Armstrong via talk
> *Sent:* Saturday, September 21, 2019 9:44 AM
> *To:* OSM
> *Cc:* Jack Armstrong
> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] bus stop (correction)
>
> In this example, the name of the bus stop is, "Ridgeline Blvd & Highlands
> Ranch Pkwy". Each bus stop on a route has a different name. The name of the
> bus route in this example is "RTD Route 0".
>
> Please read, "Adding a bus route to OpenStreetMap";
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buses#Adding_a_bus_route_to_OpenStreetMap
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: 80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
> Sent: Sep 21, 2019 4:12 AM
> To: Jack Armstrong
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] bus stop (correction)
>
> I am being told this is “hail and ride”, which in the united states we do
> not talk that way,
>
> but why is the map name “Ridgeline Blvd & Highlands Ranch Pkwy” and not 0.
>
> again this is the united states and we use numbers not names.
>
> *From:* Jack Armstrong via talk
> *Sent:* Friday, September 20, 2019 11:10 PM
> *To:* OSM
> *Cc:* Jack Armstrong
> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] bus stop (correction)
>
> Correction to my last email. Below is the correct text. Sorry about that.
>
> --
>
> If I understand your question correctly, the route number is part of a
> "relation".
> Go to the link below.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=23/39.54962/-104.99612
> With your mouse, select the Bus Stop node. Look to the left side of your
> screen. Scroll down to see the tags attached to this Bus Stop.
> Below the tags, you will see a relation in blue font. In this case the
> route number is, "RTD Route 0".
> If you scroll over the blue font text with your cursor you will see the
> road lights up in blue.
> The route number is placed in the *route relation*.
>
> See, "Adding a bus route to OpenStreetMap" here;
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buses#Adding_a_bus_route_to_OpenStreetMap
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
>
> From: 80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
> Sent: Sep 20, 2019 9:03 PM
> To: Jack Armstrong
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] bus stop
>
> ok!
>
> but where is the route number, if i am looking at a map i need to know
> what route,
>
> if i am standing there i know what road i am on.
>
> *From:* Jack Armstrong via talk
> *Sent:* Friday, September 20, 2019 8:45 PM
> *To:* osm
> *Cc:* Jack Armstrong
> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] bus stop
>
>
>
> local_ref can be used for a platform number
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:public_transport%3Dstop_position
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=23/39.54962/-104.99612
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> www.theaveragenomad.com
>
>
> ------------------------------
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
> www.theaveragenomad.com
>
>
> ------------------------------
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20190921/a465162f/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list