[OSM-talk] river - stream
80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
80hnhtv4agou at bk.ru
Mon Jun 8 14:01:21 UTC 2020
YES !, i guess what i am saying i would like to see more drop down options.
>Monday, June 8, 2020 8:36 AM -05:00 from nwastra <nwastra at gmail.com>:
>
>I am not very familiar with the iD editor but I notice that where a stream and highway cross, what boxes and dropdowns are offered depends what you have selected.
>If you have the stream selected you will be offered tunnel/culvert/layer/etc as options.
>If you have the highway selected you will be offered bridge/tunnel/ford/etc.
>
>Is this the reason you are not seeing the options you expect?
>
>On 8 Jun 2020, at 10:49 pm, 80hnhtv4agou--- via talk < talk at openstreetmap.org > wrote:
>
>>>i guss what i am saying, add a tunnel is wrong, when the road is on the bridge, and the drop down box
>>
>>says culvert. again i am only seeing the ID map.
>>i just tried it, it only says add a tunnel, then river is under bridge.
>>>Monday, June 8, 2020 7:00 AM -05:00 from Mateusz Konieczny via talk < talk at openstreetmap.org >:
>>>
>>>Is there anything wrong with that?
>>>
>>>
>>>Jun 8, 2020, 13:57 by talk at openstreetmap.org :
>>>>>in the ID editor, if you draw a stream - river line, and it crosses a road, you get a warning, with the suggestion
>>>>>
>>>>>add a bridge or tunnel.
>>>>>
>>>>>>Monday, June 8, 2020 5:13 AM -05:00 from Martin Koppenhoefer < dieterdreist at gmail.com >:
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Am Sa., 6. Juni 2020 um 18:02 Uhr schrieb Dave F via talk < talk at openstreetmap.org >:
>>>>>>>Do you have an example?
>>>>>>
>>>>>>A simple example for a tunnel (here subway) on a bridge would be this:
>>>>>>https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/757824513
>>>>>>https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pont_Morand
>>>>>>
>>>>>>>Whether it's a bridge or tunnel is fairly easily defined by determining
>>>>>>>which is taking the load.
>>>>>>>If a tunnel's structure was removed, would whitewater's above it
>>>>>>>collapse? If 'yes' then it's a tunnel.
>>>>>>
>>>>>>what I wrote was that - according to some technical definitions - a tunnel must not have something above it, it may be sufficient that it is closed and long enough. I am not sure if we share these definitions in OSM.
>>>>>>According to the current wiki, "a tunnel is an underground passage for a road or similar." and also: " tunnel =* is used for roads, railway line, canals etc that run underground (in tunnel ). " This doesn't appear to be exhaustive / complete, tunnels could also run underwater, above ground and potentially in the future even in space, no?
>>>>>>Many current underwater tunnels are also "underground", as they are often running in a man made structure (embankment like) on the ground or below the water body/river in the ground
>>>>>>
>>>>>>Cheers
>>>>>>Martin
>>>>>>_______________________________________________
>>>>>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20200608/1e3ac782/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list