[OSM-talk] mspray stealth organized mapping
Jean-Marc Liotier
jm at liotier.org
Fri May 22 20:39:10 UTC 2020
(answer cc: to talk-sn at openstreetmap.org and talk at openstreetmap.org)
Thanks for taking care of our feedback. In Senegal and Mali,
Openstreetmap has a long history of low quality buildings produced in
massive quantities by humanitarian actors. Cleaning up after them is
considerable work, which is never handled by the responsible parties.
Please ensure that your project is registered at
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Organised_Editing/Activities and has
its own page, as mandated bu the Organised Editing Guidelines.
You may also want to reconsider the workflow: the existence of
superposed almost-duplicate buildings shows that the existing data may
not be correctly taken into account or even downloaded beforehand.
Also, you mention "We will work on the wrongfully mapped/tagged
buildings when we start validating what has been mapped so far" and that
is part of the problem: do not let contributors upload a changeset if
the JOSM validator shows errors or warnings - especially about obvious
errors such as superposition. Separating production from quality
assurance is certain to produce low quality: quality as an afterthought
is ineffectual - quality must be integral to the process.
To drive that point home, I recommend letting your mappers spend a few
hours fixing errors on Osmose (osmose.openstreetmap.fr). Osmose patrols
will let them understand the sort of problems we face after them and
maybe the quality of their work will increase, if they are not driven by
quantitative metrics...
On 5/22/20 7:55 PM, J at mesN wrote:
>
> @mesN has sent you a message through OpenStreetMap with the subject
Re: mspray stealth organized mapping:
> J at mesN
>
> Hi Jean_Marc,
>
> Thanks for reaching out. Yes, these users are part of one of our
malaria mapping teams who started enumerating in Senegal this week.
There are 6 mSpray enumerators (4,8,13,15,16,17). We are only mapping
what we perceive to be residential structures after getting local
context from our in-country partners to inform this. Sincere apologies
if this has caused a problem. We will work on the wrongfully
mapped/tagged buildings when we start validating what has been mapped so
far.
>
> Our lead GIS officer is currently on leave so he will post the
activity on the wiki page when he returns on Tuesday next week (26th May).
More information about the talk
mailing list