[OSM-talk] Recent spikes in the use of road key
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Wed Mar 3 19:08:34 UTC 2021
I presently go through a list of 107 highways who have with both highway and road with the same classification. I validate each and remove the road tag.
Pierre
Le mercredi 3 mars 2021 13 h 38 min 30 s UTC−5, Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr> a écrit :
Looking again at the chronology, we see that road=yes is often combined with the key highway. These road=yes could be removed.
This Overpass query shows 706 such ways.https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/14vp
Pierre
Le mercredi 3 mars 2021 13 h 20 min 29 s UTC−5, Bert -Araali- Van Opstal <bert.araali.afritastic at gmail.com> a écrit :
Seems to proceed in the same extend with the key road_name.
All values are in an Asian script, I presume Chinese, geograhically concentrated in Taiwan and Melbourne, Australia.
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road_name#overview
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road_name#chronology
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/road_name#map
On 03/03/2021 20:33, Bert -Araali- Van Opstal wrote:
Just the key "road=*", search for road in Taginfo tab KEY.
In Taginfo I searched for the key, got a long list with all kinds of keys containing the word "road", then selected just "road" from the list returned by taginfo.
If you go to chronology tab you see the spikes very clearly.
Greetings,
Bert Araali
On 03/03/2021 20:23, Pierre Béland wrote:
Hi Bert,
please, give us more details about the tags you spotted in taginfo as not valid, not using the highway key.
From there, it should be easy for us to propose an Overpass query.
Pierre
Le mercredi 3 mars 2021 12 h 18 min 37 s UTC−5, Bert -Araali- Van Opstal <bert.araali.afritastic at gmail.com> a écrit :
Dear all,
I was recently working on some local proposals and, through taginfo, saw some recent spikes in the use of the non approved and discouraged use of the road key (should be highway).
The spikes, due to their amount and short time-frame in which they appear seem to be indicating unnoticed mass or automated edits.
Do they need closer attention / investigation and action to revert ?
1. Jan 2017 - spike of +-500, seems to be reverted by +-300 by Mar 2017
2. Mar 2019 - spike of +-400, not reverted
3. Sep/Okt 2020 to Feb 2021 - spike of +-800, not reverted and continuing at a worrying rate
These 3 spikes together make up 3/4 of the total use cases of the road key.
Would appreciate some help with taginfo / overpass trubo / other tools to get more insight on the phenomena.
Greetings,
Bert Araali
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210303/55dca16b/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list