[OSM-talk] Fwd: Fix maritime borders of Ceuta and Melilla (Spain)
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Sat May 29 11:17:20 UTC 2021
On 04/05/2021 00:34, Bert -Araali- Van Opstal wrote:
>
> It's OK to make it public, the resource you refer to is
> marineregions.com ?
>
> I am in the final process of getting a waiver to use their data sets.
>
> ...
>
> So as a start I would suggest to start with manual tracing or import
> on individual country basis.
>
>
It'd be good if someone could make a start on an improvement to the
boundary here - this morning I've just reverted a couple of changes by a
sock-puppet of jlcc78 which broke the Moroccan country relation again
(whilst the current situation is surely not correct, having a country an
an invalid multipolygon is even less correct).
I'd rather than someone else did it rather than me, mostly because I'm
sure that someone else could do a better job of it than I could! If all
else fails, a line drawn that fits with the description at
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2021-February/086094.html
would be great.
Best Regards,
Andy (from the DWG)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20210529/2fea03d8/attachment.htm>
More information about the talk
mailing list