[OSM-dev] Mapnik/osm2pgsql regression.
Artem Pavlenko
artem at mapnik.org
Sun Apr 1 11:17:07 BST 2007
Hi Robert,
On 1 Apr 2007, at 11:01, Robert Hart wrote:
> I have occasionally tagged ways as for example both
> highway=residential and leisure=park (or landuse=village_green, etc.).
> This effectively creates a way that is both an area and a linear
> feature.
>
> In osmarender, this renders correctly, as all rules are applied to
> all ways.
>
> In mapnik, this previously only rendered the road, which was
> acceptable, as these tended to be fairly insignificant green areas
> in the grand scheme of things. I have now noticed that recently
> these ways have begun to show as the area and not the way.
>
> see for example:
> http://informationfreeway.org/?
> lat=6689672.7772&lon=-263251.45702&zoom=16&layers=0B0
> (and switch between mapnik and osmarender, or just zoom in and out
> in mapnik, unless it has rerendered since I mailed)
>
> Is this a bug in mapnik/
It is certainly not a bug in Mapnik.
> osm2pgsql? or is this an example of incorrect(*) tagging?
>
If we agree this kind of mixed tagging is OK then we'll have to
modify osm2pgsql and/or osm.xml to handle this.
Thoughts?
Cheers,
Artem
> Rob
>
> [*] of course there is no such thing as incorrect tagging. this is
> anarchy right?
>
> --
> Robert Hart
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
Artem Pavlenko
http://mapnik.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20070401/62210eb5/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list