[OSM-dev] Slippy map zoom
Jonas Svensson
jonass at lysator.liu.se
Thu May 17 17:54:00 BST 2007
On 17 May 2007 at 12:08, Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> On Thu, May 17, 2007 at 05:28:48PM +0200, Jonas Svensson wrote:
> > On 17 May 2007 at 10:09, Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> >
> > > How are you zooming? There are several ways that I can think of:
> > >
> > > * MouseWheel (I think this is the only one that would have changed)
> >
> > I use MouseWheel whenever I got one and that is where I noticed the
> > change.
>
> The current OpenLayers (2.4) is designed so that when you zoom with
> the mousewheel, the same spot you zoomed in at will be under the
> mousewheel. (This behavior matches that of Google Maps.) The reason for
> this is that in the past, if you mouse-wheel zoomed twice, your map
> would be way off from where you expected it -- now, it will (hopefully)
> be relatively sane.
That's not what I see. Could there be an error on my computer?
This is what I do:
I open http://www.openstreetmap.org/ and get the map (btw,
shouldn't I get the wiki?), put the mouse at Moscow and zoom in
using the scrollweel and still get a map of London.
/Jonas
More information about the dev
mailing list