[OSM-dev] Disappearing Roads
Shaun McDonald
shaunmcdonald131 at gmail.com
Thu May 31 08:43:51 BST 2007
When I've used Potlatch, I had come across extra segments being
added. I have also come across tags not being uploaded, but I think
that has now been fixed.
Shaun
On 31 May 2007, at 04:43, D Tucny wrote:
> It looks to me like those bits might be under the water level,
> there seems to be some bad flooding in that area according to
> mapnik... One section in the 'to the west' area that seems to have
> not been rendered correctly does have a duplicate node and some
> duplicate segments, I'm guessing these were made by potlatch as
> there is no created_by tag on them... It seems to mostly look right
> in the osmarender layer, except that maplint seems to not have
> updated there for some time... Perhaps the mapnik import has had
> some problems with the data that was here when it last ran...
>
> d
>
> On 31/05/07, Cory Lueninghoener <cluening at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hmm... It looks like this is happening again, only in a different
> way: now a few streets I edited in potlatch last night show up fine
> in both potlatch and josm, but have sections missing on the
> newly-rendered Mapnik map. Have a look at way 4265058 located in the
> approximate bounding box defined by:
>
> 41.7748, -87.9966
> 41.7579, -87.9879
>
> The area in question is also visible at:
> http://www.informationfreeway.org/?
> lat=41.766326094672515&lon=-87.99386025930893&zoom=15&layers=0000F0B
>
> In the above view there are also a few streets to the west of that
> section that are missing pieces.
>
> On 5/21/07, Cory Lueninghoener <cluening at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Last night I was playing with potlatch on downtown Chicago
> (somewhere
> > around 41.8822, 87.6295 ), and when I was done I wanted to clean
> up a
> > few things in JOSM. When I downloaded the area, I found that
> many of
> > the already-existing ways and segments (perhaps points too) in the
> > area had disappeared. I tried the same with the josm-latest from
> last
> > night and saw the same thing. Oddly, all of the parts still show up
> > in potlatch, and they still do this morning on a different computer
> > while JOSM still can't see them. Is this another known problem
> > related to the 0.4 API upgrade, or is something more sinister
> going on
> > here?
> >
> > I'm relatively new to the OSM world, so I'm not quite smart
> enough to
> > track the problem down further at the moment, but I'll happily
> lend a
> > hand as needed to keep my hard work from disappearing.
> >
> > --
> > Cory Lueninghoener
> > Perl, C, & Linux Hacker
> > http://www.wirelesscouch.net/~cluening/
> >
>
>
> --
> Cory Lueninghoener
> Perl, C, & Linux Hacker
> http://www.wirelesscouch.net/~cluening/
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20070531/6494af5f/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list