[OSM-dev] Routing over OSM data
Sven Braun
sven.braun at gmx.de
Mon Oct 22 21:51:18 BST 2007
Hi,
that looks really good.
As you has seen i try the same, but with less success :-(
Here I create an similar Routing page.
http://132.230.29.38/openlayer/index2.html
My way was to create a postgis Database with pgrouting on top.
First I pick the next Roads from the selected start and end point and
then do the routing.
This could work very fine but i have a problem with the data.
I tried to convert the data in two ways with the same problem:
1. With osm2pgsql
2. With osm2shp and shp2pgsql
The problem is the following:
The roads are stored in the geometrie table as linestring or
multilinestring - thats okay.
Now I want to execute the assign_vertex_id function to create the source
and target fields.
But at this point i have the problem.
Lets consider to have the following 2 roads.
Road A: LINESTRING (0 2, 10 2)
Road B: LINESTRING (5 2, 5 0)
*----------+----------*
|
|
*
Here the assign_vertex_id function doesn't connect both roads.
So I need the segments of the roads like:
Road A1: LINESTRING (0 2, 5 2)
Road A2: LINESTRING (5 2, 10 2)
Road B: LINESTRING (5 2, 5 0)
So I could get an perfect Graph with an very fast routing.
Has someone an idea to create these segments in an easy way from the
actual planet.osm ?
Or is my intention wrong ?
regards
sven
Christopher Schmidt schrieb:
> http://crschmidt.net/osm/routing-demo.html
> (FF Only. *WILL NOT WORK IN IE.*)
>
> 1. Click "Set Start Point"
> 2. Click on the map
> 3. Click "Set Stop Point"
> 4. Click on the Map, and without letting go, drag around.
>
> (May take some time to get started the first time, since the machine
> it's running on is somewhat... overused, given the current load average
> of 3/4.)
>
> Uses http://graphserver.sourceforge.net/ with some hacks on top to load
> the small OSM file at http://crschmidt.net/osm/cambridgeport.osm .
> Currently not entirely scalable, but that's a project for next weekend
> -- this weekend was to just get it working :)
>
> Brandon has tested Graphserver with OSM graphs of ~20MB and had good
> success -- now I just have to make the rest of the code scale similarly
> :)
>
> This is also, for the record, showing the use of OpenLayers reprojection
> support (not in trunk yet) -- you'll notice that it's using the standard
> OSM tiles, but the mouse possition, permalink, etc. are in lat/lon.
> (This is the part that doesn't work in IE, for the record.) This support
> should go into trunk in the next release.
>
> Regards,
>
More information about the dev
mailing list