[OSM-dev] osm2pgsql fails on current data
Dave Stubbs
osm.list at randomjunk.co.uk
Mon Apr 14 12:13:07 BST 2008
On Mon, Apr 14, 2008 at 11:31 AM, Lauri Hahne <lauri.hahne at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 14/04/2008, Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> wrote:
> > You're right, I was thinking too far ahead. I won't complain if they
> > enter "6;8" and they shouldn't complain when it's treated as if they
> > had entered "6". I was thinking that we should point out that using
> > semicolons is nice, but doesn't actually work in many cases.
> >
> >
>
> > That wouldn't be too hard, since the meaning is clear. The problem
> > mostly with tags with multiple values is that the meaning sometimes
> > becomes ambiguous.
>
> But unfortunately there are cases when it's necessary to have multiple
> values. The most common of these is if two refs share a road. A road
> near me actually officially has two refs and two int_refs. Google
> renders them properly at
> http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&ll=61.428096,23.785744&spn=0.084233,0.32135&z=12
> so we can't be any worse...
The point is you can model these things quite well with relations.
Obviously if you don't want to worry about that right now then
continue to use semi-colons -- it's better than nothing. Currently the
main renderers support neither method.
Dave
More information about the dev
mailing list