[OSM-dev] segfault in osm2pgsql
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Sun Feb 20 20:48:00 GMT 2011
Hi,
M?rtin Koppenhoefer wrote:
> I also found another problem in recent osm2pgsql: the southpole
> problem seems not to be correctly fixed. Before recent fix it used to
> render on 0,0 (and also connect the antarctic national borders to this
> point), now it renders at lon 0, lat 85.xxxxx (border of our
> rendering) which looks weird for the boundaries. It should instead not
> render the point at all, but render the boundaries as if they were
> going to lat 89.99999999999999999999999 (because I guess that 0,90
> doesn't exist in Spherical Mercator).
Try having your database in lat/lon (-l) and then change your Mapnik
rules accordingly. Spherical Mercator cannot be used to represent
anything north or south of 85.xxxxx, so if you instruct osm2pgsql to
create Spherical Mercator values then there's no way to do what you
request above.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the dev
mailing list