[HOT] Incorrect sketching and tagging
Big Fat Frog
bigfatfrog67 at gmail.com
Thu Jun 21 23:28:00 BST 2012
See my comments inline:
On 21/06/2012 18:30, Jaakko Helleranta.com wrote:
> On Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 9:29 AM, Big Fat Frog <bigfatfrog67 at gmail.com
> <mailto:bigfatfrog67 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> While mapping "Lombok Island" and also validating others' work I've
> noticed a recent tendancy for some to double sketch. I've seen
> duplicate tags for Mosques right next to each other, I've seen
> residential areas traced on top of each other and I've seen roads
> traced on top of each other! Are there and computerised processes
> adding these features without seeing the human added versions or are
> people simply doing stuff
>
>
> Have you contacted the mapper(s) who are doing the duplication? That's a
> good place to start.
No, I wanted to see what the group thought might be happening first. I
don't like targetting anyone unless it's very obvious they've done
something wrong that desperately needs correcting. We're all volunteers
so...
>
> Also, there is a common habit by some to tag "Residential Roads" and
> "Living Streets". Please not the differences between the two as
> they are quite different, a "Living Street" is not a road people
> live on. Maybe this is a English translation issue. A "Residential
> Road" is a road with predominately houses on it. A "Living Street"
> is a road where no one road user has a priority over others. As far
> as I know it is exclusively found in Western cities/towns who
> seeking to bring pedestrians and cyclist back into town centres.
>
>
> Yea. That's what the wiki says. .. We've had some discussion about the
> living_street tag usage in Haiti related to discussion on how roads that
> are usually crowded by people, merchants, etc (and are not very passable
> drive-through roads) should be tagged. The "idea" of the living_street
> would feel to match the "situation on the ground" quite well and hence I
> and a few others have started (still somewhat limited but growing) use
> of the tag here.
> To clarify, what I mean is that while there isn't a law that gives
> pedestrians right-of-way over vehicles in these roads it's _very_ clear
> that vehicles _must_ give way to pedestrians in such ways -- if they
> don't want to be thrown rocks at or other inconveniences.
>
> Would there be other sensible solutions to tagging bits of road that
> (more or less) clearly match the "ethos" of the living_street (in the
> developing world mostly, I'd assume)?
>
> Cheers from Haiti,
> -Jaakko
Mmmmm, is Highway=Pedestrian no good for that? or if there are traders
then amenity=marketplace + highway=unclassified? It's very difficult to
take an unstructered environment with no rules and put it into a
database dependant on rules! What you really need is highway=freeforall ;-)
More information about the HOT
mailing list